Field Club in Omaha in Douglas County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hanscom Park Flower Garden

Inscription.
Land for Hanscom Park was donated in 1872 by Andrew J. Hanscom and James Megeath. Improvements including flower beds, lakes, cascades and fountains greatly changed the site’s rugged character. In time, the park was referred to as “one of the four most beautiful parks in the United States.”

The flower garden and original greenhouse date back to the early 1890’s. The 1892 Park Commissioner’s Report related that “a belt of pine trees was planted on the northwest side of the park which when grown will have a charming effect. This northwest portion of the park since being decorated with flowers is becoming more attractive.”

The Joslyn Conservancy was moved to the park from the Joslyn estate in 1913. The Victorian-style “hot-house” was a focal point until 1968, when the present greenhouses were constructed. The greenhouse complex produces flowers for all of Omaha’s city parks.

[Photos of]
Looking south toward the Joslyn Conservancy, September 19, 1917.
Looking north through the center of the garden, September 21, 1914.
Motoring through the garden, September 25, 1913. The house at the right is the Ford birthsite.

Erected by City of Omaha.

EnvironmentHorticulture & ForestryParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical date for this entry is September 19, 1860.

Looking southeast into the park
Joslyn Conservatory in background. From Bostwick-Frohardt Collection, courtesy of KMTV and Western Heritage Museum
Bostwick-Frohardt Collection, courtesy of KMTV and Western Heritage Museum
7. Flower Garden, Hanscom Park, Omaha, Neb.