Tenney-Lapham in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Breese Stevens Field

Claude and Starck, Architects

Inscription. Breese Stevens Field, named for the former Madison mayor whose family donated the land, is significant as the city's premier athletic facility from 1926 through the 1960s. The grandstand, designed by prominent Madison architects Claude and Starck in the Mediterranean Revival style, was constructed of brick, terra cotta and clay tile with bleacher seating of reinforced concrete. The stands accommodated close to 4,000 baseball fans on opening day. The sandstone wall surrounding the field, built in 1934, is significant as a Great Depression era Civil Works Administration project.

Designated October 16, 1995

Erected 2012 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 132.)

Regarding Breese Stevens Field. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "This athletic facility was built on a block sold to the City of Madison in 1923 by the widow of former Madison Mayor Breese J. Stevens. The City hired local architects Claude and Starck to design a stadium for the new field in 1925. The stone walls were constructed in 1934 by the federal Civil Works Administration, the same year lighting towers were erected. During its early years the field was used for most outdoor high school athletic events and for minor league baseball. In 1982 a rehabilitation project converted it to a soccer facility."

The marker is to the left of the gate in the background. To the left of the marker is the street side of the grandstand showing the terra cotta mentioned in the marker.
by Claude & Starck, and for the Stevens house.

3. Breese Stevens Field