Near Middletown in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Cedar Creek

Battle of Cedar Creek Marker image. Click for more information.
A Virtual Tour of the Battle of Cedar Creek by HMDb Markers
Click for more information.
Inscription.
General Philip Sheridan defeated General Jubal Early here for the third time in 30 days. Sheridan’s pursuit of Confederates from Fisher’s Hill halted at Mount Crawford. On his return he encamped his three corps in this immediate area. Early followed the Federals, arriving at Fisher’s Hill October 13. Scarcity of food and forage forced him to decide on attack or withdrawal. Early chose to take the offensive despite the odds. At 4:30 a.m. on the 19th, General J. B. Gordon began the Confederate attack. The sleeping Federals were completely surprised. By 10:30 a.m. Early had driven them beyond Middletown in rout. Sheridan was not with his troops when the battle began, but made a hasty ride from Winchester to reach the battlefield in the middle of the morning. Rallying his men, he repulsed a Confederate thrust and launched a smashing counterattack at 4:30 p.m. which drove the Confederates from the field in disorder. The Valley remained thereafter under Federal control.

Erected 1964 by Virginia Civil War Commission.

More about this marker. One of the series of Shenandoah Valley Circle Tour markers.

Regarding Battle of Cedar Creek. The Cedar Creek battlefield is interpreted by several markers. See the Battle of Cedar Creek Virtual Tour by Markers link above.

2. Marker and Battlefield
Confederate Gen. Gordon's Division smashed through Federal lines in this vicinity in the morning phase of the battle. Later in the day, Federal forces pursued the retreating Confederates up the Valley Pike past this location.
4. Cedar Creek Battlefield
In the morning phases of the battle, between 6 and 7 a.m., portions of the Federal VIIIth Corps under Brig. Gen. George Crook rallied in the fields here before Gordon's Confederate Division drove them further west and north of Middletown.
5. Middletown Cemetery
Listed as stop nine on the Center of Military History staff ride, the cemetery was at the time of the battle part open field. Getty's Federal Division rallied here and made a stand, allowing the remainder of the Army of the Shenandoah to retreat northward. Federals lay on the reverse slope (to the right side out of frame) of the ridge running through the cemetery, unseen by the advancing Confederates. Pegram's Confederate division advanced within 30 yards (foreground of the photo) without seeing the concealed enemy. The Federals rose and delivered a volley, repulsing the advance. Eventually Confederate artillery placed on the Valley Pike (close to the location of the marker) forced a Federal withdrawal from this point.