Near Louisville in Jefferson County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Ogeechee River

Inscription. On Nov. 28, 1864, the Left Wing (14th and 20th Corps) of Gen. Sherman’s army [US], less Morgan’s and Baird’s divisions, 14th Corps, which had marched via Fenn’s Bridge (10 mi. NW), and Jackson’s and Geary’s divisions, 20th Corps, which were destroying the railroad E from Davisboro, moved from Davisboro to Louisville on this road. At this point, the advance guard found that eight bridges over Ogeechee River and tributaries had been burned by Wheeler’s Cavalry [CS]. Pioneers and pontoniers of the 58th Indiana Infantry bridged the river with pontoons and built a corduroy road through the swamp on which the column was able to pass the burned bridges.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 081-6.)

Looking northeast (toward Louisville) at the bridge over the Ogeechee River.