North Omaha in Douglas County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Omaha Fire Station

Fort Omaha Walking Tour

Inscription.
Originally a filtration plant constructed in 1912, this building was remodeled and enlarged to become the Post Exchange Building in 1923. All incoming or outgoing calls, whether emergency or routine, would pass through the Post switchboard housed here.

The building’s capacity for handling emergencies was enhanced when it became the Post fire station. The framework of a previous double doorway on the south end of the building shows remodeling to accommodate fire equipment. In addition, for several years the Lynch Plumbing Company operated a plumbing shop exclusively for Fort Omaha in the rear portion.

In 1933 the structure was converted to a one-family residence for the Post Commander. Following the Navy’s occupation of the Fort in 1947, it was the only officers’ quarters on the Fort with a built-in garage. It now houses the Office of the President of Metropolitan Community College.

Erected by Metropolitan Community College, Historical Society of Douglas County, and Nebraska Committee for the Humanities. (Marker Number 10.)