North Brainerd in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Alexander's Brigade

John E. Smith's Division.

— 17th Corps. —

Alexander's Brigade.
John E. Smith's Division. - 17th Corps.
Col. Jesse I. Alexander.

Nov. 25th 1863.

63rd Illinois, - Col. Joseph B. McCown.
48th Indiana, - Lieut. Col. Edward J. Wood.
59th Indiana, - Capt. Wilford H. Wolman.
4th Minnesota, - Lieut. Col. John E. Tourtellotte.
18th Wisconsin, - Col. Gabriel Bouck.

About 1 P.M. November 24th the Brigade advanced from the Tennessee River, the 4th Minnesota in front as skirmishers, and at nightfall had seized the ridge 800 yards northwest of this point, and two guns of the 6th Wisconsin battery were placed in position on top of the ridge. At 10 A.M. of the 25th, the 48th Indiana and 63rd Illinois were sent to support General Lightburn's Brigade on its left and front. Later in the day the 63rd Illinois relieved the 30th and 37th Ohio near this point. The Brigade had 4 wounded.

Erected 1890 by Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-101.)

, and the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park: November 25, 1863 series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is November 1422.

More about this marker. Because of its location
View of the historic marker looking east, towards the 63rd Illinois monument (which is just beyond the tree and foliage in the foreground).
in the Sherman Reservation it cannot be reached by car and can only be reached by foot. I would suggest parking your car in the provided parking area on Lightfoot Mill Road and then walking north on North Crest Road. You will reach a spot on this road where there is a locked gate barring further vehicle traffic on the road, but not foot traffic. Continue to walk all the way to the end of North Crest Road. Once there you will see a pathway that goes from the end of the road to the center of the gorge that separates "Tunnel Hill" to your south and "Sherman Heights" to your north. This historic marker is to the north on the "Sherman Heights."

Regarding Alexander's Brigade. While this tablet identifies both the location and role played during the military action of this particular Brigade, as well as listing the regimental units that make up this Brigade, not all of its listed regiments have individual markers and/or tablets for the park visitor to view. So of the regiments listed for Alexander's Brigade, all of them except for the 48th Indiana, 59th Indiana, 4th Minnesota, and 18th Wisconsin have either a marker or a tablet for visitors to view. In explaining why a number of the Army of Tennessee regimental units did not have markers, the NPS staff state the following,

"There is no indication that there ever were stone markers
View of the historic marker, looking northwest, down the slope of the "Sherman Heights."
or bronze tablets, as applicable for any of those units. Most of the (units) were positioned where the National Military Park did not acquire any ground.”

View of page 101 from the National Park Service’s record book on the Chattanooga - Chickamauga "MT-numbered" listings of classified structures, which is kept in the Chickamauga Battlefield Park's Visitor Center.