Near Ludowici in Long County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Barrington Road

<------->

1. Old Barrington Road Marker Post
Inscription. At this point, Highway 99 crosses the Old Barrington Road. A trail used by Indians centuries before the coming of the white men, this road was an important trade route between the Carolinas and Florida in the early 1700’s. With the settlement of Georgia and the building of Fort Barrington, it became a well traveled route for military forces before and during the Revolution. With the establishment of Barrington Ferry, the Old Barrington Road became and continued for many years to be, one of the main overland routes into Florida.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 091-4.)

More about this marker. The marker was (observed) standing in 1996.

The text for the missing marker was taken from “Georgia Historical Markers” (Bay Tree Grove, Second Edition 1978) compiled by Carroll P. Scruggs from the records of the Georgia Historical Commission.

Regarding Old Barrington Road. Highway 99, referenced on the marker, has been renumbered to Georgia Highway 57.

2. Old Barrington Road Marker Post
Looking north, with Georgia Highway 57 in the background.