Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ferry Hill

Farm, Ferry and Freedom

Inscription.
The brick home in front of you (Picture included) once stood at the heart of a Western Maryland plantation called "Ferry Hill." Built between 1812 and 1820, the plantation consisted of nearly 700 acres of land, a tavern, and a ferry. An enslaved workforce of 18 people ensured the farm's success. Ferry Hill's builder, John Blackford, was an advocate of building the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal which crosses the lower part of the property along the Potomac River.

Ferry Hill overlooks a strategic crossroads of the Potomac, the canal, and a series of river crossings. These routes carried farm produce and coal, as well as immigrants and freedom seekers. During the Civil War, Union and Confederate forces occupied the home and grounds at various times. Henry Kyd Douglas, a resident of Ferry Hill, wrote the memoir, "I Rode with Stonewall," about his experiences as a Confederate officer.
(Picture included: John Blackford and Henry Kyd Douglas)

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. John Blackford and Henry Kyd Douglas
3. Ferry Hill Marker, overlooks the Potomac River
4. Ferry Hill, southside
5. Ferry Hill
6. Ferry Hill, eastside
7. Ferry Hill before Its Conversion to a Restaurant in the 1940s
The Georgian portico was added in the restaurant conversion.
Close-up of photo on marker
8. Sarah Swearingen Blackford
& her two daughters Benoni and Eliza
“In 1798, John Blackford married Sarah Swearingen, a direct descendant of ferry owner Thomas Van Swearingen. Sarah died in 1805, leaving Blackford with two children under the age of nine.” John Blackford married Elizabeth Knode in 1812. They were Henry Kyd Douglas' great-grandparents.
Close-up of NPS signage at Ferry Hill
9. Enslaved Residents
1800-1864
Aaron, Ann, David, Biddle, Edmund (Ned), Caroline, Enoch, Daphney, George, Fanny, Isaiah, Malvina, John, Moll, Julius (Jupe), Murphy, a married couple, Will and Hannah and their child, Mary.
Close-up of signage at Ferry Hill