East Greenwich in Kent County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Inscription. On June 12, 1775 The General Assembly for the state of Rhode Island met on this site and enacted a resolution to charter and arm two sloops for the protection of trade and appointed Abraham Whipple to be commander with the rank and power of commodore of both vessels, thus creating the First Colonial Navy of the Revolution. On June 15, 1775 the sloop Katy participated in the first naval battle of the revolution off Jamestown R.I. renamed the Providence, this ship became the first vessel authorized for the Continental Navy, the first to land Marines in battle, and... the first command of John Paul Jones

Erected 1975 by R.I. Society of the Sons of the American Revolution.

Kinda hard to see but it is on the lower right hand side of the building