Tree Park in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Buschbeck's Brigade

73d Pennsylvania - Lieut. Col. Joseph B. Taft.
73d Pennsylvania - Capt. Daniel F. Kelley.
73d Pennsylvania - Lieut. Samuel D. Miller.
———————

The two New York regiments marched with the 11th Corps to Boyce's Station and were not actively engaged. The 33rd New Jersey supported Loomis' Brigade. The 27th Pennsylvania and one company of the 73rd, after assisting in taking the Glass House, near the foot of the ridge, about 1 P.M. charged to the summit of Tunnel Hill, and by a close and well directed fire silenced the enemy's artillery in their front. They were soon joined by Matthies Brigade, which formed on the right and left, and after being under fire two hours, were flanked on the right and fell back to the position occupied the night before. The loss of the 27th Pennsylvania was 12 killed, 64 wounded, 13 missing.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield
Commission. (Marker Number MT-104.)

View of the historic marker on the western slope of "Tunnel Hill."

More about this marker. Because of its location in the Sherman Reservation it cannot be reached by car and can only be reached by foot. I would suggest parking your car in the provided parking area on Lightfoot Mill Road and then walking north on North Crest Road. You will reach a spot on this road where there is a locked gate barring further vehicle traffic on the road, but not foot traffic. Continue to walk north on the North Crest Road extension and after a short walk (maybe a tenth of a mile) you will notice this historic marker on your right.

View looking south, along the North Crest Road extension, of the historic marker (1st marker) situated on the east (left) side of the roadway.
View looking north, along the North Crest Road extension, of the historic marker (2nd marker) situated on the east (right) side of the roadway.
View of page 104 from the National Park Service’s record book on the Chattanooga - Chickamauga "MT-numbered" listings of classified structures, which is kept in the Chickamauga Battlefield Park's Visitor Center.