Greeneville in Greene County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Ellen “Nelly” VanVactor

Free Black Female Landowner

Front Side of the Marker.
Front
Ellen "Nelly" VanVactor was one of the first free women of color to own real estate in Greeneville. Throughout Tennessee, there were few landowners of her race and gender prior to 1830. Born a slave in Virginia in 1780, Nelly arrived here in 1818 with Benjamin VanVactor as well as her children. Benjamin's housekeeper, Nelly inherited his estate in 1822, by which time she had been freed. She bought her first real estate the following year. By 1837 she owned six town lots.

Back
Nelly and her family lived on the northwest corner of Summer and Irish streets. Her daughter, Erie, and Erie’s two sons were emancipated in 1822. Nelly’s son, Alfred VanVactor Thompson, was born free in 1818. Well educated, he was trained as a tailor by Andrew Johnson (1808-1875), who later became the seventeenth president of the United States. Alfred emigrated to Liberia in 1842, subsequently returning to the U.S. and becoming a successful Ohio tailor. Nelly lived in Greenville until 1856.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1C 93.)

it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #17 Andrew Johnson, and the Tennessee Historical Commission series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1830.

Back side of marker.
The Ellen “Nelly” VanVactor marker is located in front of the public library in Greeneville.