Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Leslie Combs II

Inscription. Leslie Combs II put a modern slant on the management and marketing of horses. He specialized in the form of syndication whereby some thirty-six shares would be sold in an individual stallion. Beau Pere, purchased for $100,000 in 1947, was his first syndication and was followed within a decade by Alibhai in the first half-million dollar syndication and then Nashua in the million-dollar plus syndication. Nashua became a prime tourist attraction in Lexington, standing for a quarter-century at Combs' Spendthrift Farm. In the early 1940s, Combs was one of the organizers of Breeders' Sales Company, forerunner of the sales division of Keeneland Association. His acumen as a salesman was illustrated by major investors he recruited into racing and by his being the leading consignor at the summer sale eighteen times. Yearlings sold by Combs and partners included record breakers such as 1950s filly champion Idun ($63,000) and 1969 Kentucky Derby winner Majestic Prince ($250,000). His son Brownell succeeded Combs in Spendthrift's management.