Central Omaha in Douglas County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Dundee Memorial Park Streetcar Wall

Includes large list of donors
Inscription. Dundee, Omaha's first suburb, was connected to downtown by the streetcar. Dundee was literally the end-of-the-line. The streetcars reversed their course just west of this site. In 1891, a steam driven "trolley" and then a horse-drawn car brought people free of charge to the new neighborhood. In 1892, the line changed to electricity and began to charge a nickel for the ride downtown. The streetcar's reliable transportation to jobs and shopping helped the neighborhood grow. During the 1950s, buses and cars became the preferred mode of transportation and the streetcar lines were abandoned. The streetcar ride from Dundee on March 4, 1955, was the official last ride in Omaha.

Erected 2002 by Concerned Individuals and Organizations.

2. Dundee Memorial Park Streetcar Wall Marker Relief