Financial District in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bummer and Lazarus

Inscription. Bummer and Lazarus were two stray dogs who roamed this part of San Francisco in the 1860s. Their devotion to each other endeared them to the citizenry, and the newspapers reported their joint adventures, whether stealing a bone from another dog, uncovering a nest of rats or stopping a runaway horse. Though authorities destroyed other strays on sight, the city permitted these two to run free. Indeed, they were welcomed, regular customers at popular eating and drinking establishments on Montgomery Street. Contrary to common belief, they were not Emperor Norton's dogs. They belonged to no one person. They belonged to San Francisco. When Lazarus died in October of 1863 (followed by Bummer in November, 1865), a reporter for the “Bulletin” described them thus:
“Two dogs with but a single bark, two tails that wagged as one.”

Erected 1992 by E Clampus Vitus, Yerba Buena Chapter No. 1.

Regarding Bummer and Lazarus. Bummer and Lazarus were two stray dogs that roamed the streets of San Francisco between 1861 and 1865. They became famous for their expertise at killing the rats that infested the city in those days, and for their unique bond of friendship.

1. Bummer and Lazarus: Street Dogs and Friends. America comes alive entry. (Submitted on October 21, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. "Exit Bummer" - twainquotes.com
. "In fact, Bummer should have died sooner: there was a time when his death would have left a lasting legacy of fame to his name. Now, however, he will be forgotten in a few days. Bummer's skin is to be stuffed and placed with that of Lazarus." (Submitted on August 13, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Transamerica Redwood Park
Cartoon by Edward Jump, circa 1861