Four Oaks in Johnston County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederate North Carolina Junior Reserve Line

North Carolina Junior Reserves Marker
Inscription. In front of you is where the North Carolina Junior Reserves stood as the Army of Tennessee made its last grand charge against Carlin’s division at the Cole plantation on March 19, 1865. Three regiments and one battalion of Junior Reserves were assigned to Hoke’s Division – the 70th, 71st, and 72nd North Carolina regiments (1st, 2nd, and 3rd Junior Reserves); and Millard’s (20th) Battalion.

The Junior Reserves, assigned to Hoke’s Division, numbered nearly 1,000 muskets in the field. Called the “seed corn of the Confederacy,” eight battalions of North Carolina Junior Reserves (boys 17 to 18 years old) were created in the summer of 1864. The Junior Reserves saw action at Weldon, Fort Fisher, and Wise Fork. Despite that service, they were still underestimated for their fighting skills and Gen. Braxton Bragg did not use them in the main Confederate assault on March 19. However, when the Confederate line was realigned on March 20, the Junior Reserves – with only makeshift breastworks – fought against the Union skirmishers and held their position for the rest of the battle.

Erected 2005 by North Carolina Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. The upper portion of the marker contains a photo of Juno Crawford, 1st N.C. Junior Reserves taken by Drew H. Benson, and two quotes.

Upper left: Quotation “It was in a good wood for skirmishing, with little or no undergrowth. We had a regular Indian fight of it behind the trees. They charged my line twice, but were both times driven back. That night, the whole skirmish line kept up an almost continuous firing as they expected
2. Marker at the N.C. Junior Reserve Tour Stop
our Army to leave. That together with the scamps trying to creep up on us in the dark kept us up all night.” - Maj. Walter Clark, N.C. Junior Reserves describing the action on March 20th, 1865

Upper right: Quote “It looked like a picture and our distance was truly beautiful. Several officers led the charge on horseback across an open field in full view, with colors flying, and line of battle in such perfect order….But it was painful to see how close their battle flags were together, regiments being scarcely larger than companies, and [the] division not much larger than a regiment should be.” - Lt. Col. Charles Broadfoot, commander, 1st N.C. Junior Reserves.

Lower portion of the marker contains a photo of “Col. John H. Nethercutt, Commander, N.C. Junior Reserves. N.C. Offices of Archives and History.” on the left, and a battle map on the right.

4. N.C. Junior Reserves Tour Stop
This marker is one in a series that was erected on the Battle of Bentonville for the 140th anniversary of the battle, on March 14, 2005.
5. Battle Map Detail