Terre Haute in Vigo County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Patrick J. Quinlan

United Association of Journeyman and
Apprentices of the Plumbing and
Pipefitting Industry of the
United States and Canada

A plumber born in Boston, Massachusetts, Patrick J. Quinlan was a member of an independent local of plumbers prior to the founding of the UA. In 1889, he began corresponding with Richard A. O’Brien, Secretary of the Knights of Labor District Assembly 85, and Philip Grace, Editor of the Pipe Trades Labor Journal, The Rasp, with the intention of forming one, united organization in the pipe trades.

Quinlan was elected President of the fledgling organization at the founding convention in October, 1889. When he died in 1893, his obituary read: “All members of the United Association know that in his demise they have lost a self-sacrificing member who never shirked a duty, and who was ever present when needed.”

Erected 1990 by United Association of Plumbers and Pipefitters.

2. Eugene Debs Home (Museum)