Lexington, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

George Washington

Inscription.
The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Virginia have caused this Statue to be erected as a monument of affection and gratitude to
George Washington
who uniting to the endowments of the Hero, the virtues of the Patriot, and exerting both in establishing the Liberties of his Country, has rendered his name dear to his Fellow Citizens, and given the world an immortal example of true Glory. Done in the year of Christ one thousand seven hundred and eighty eight and in the year of the Commonwealth the twelfth.

Erected 1856 by Commonwealth of Virginia.

Regarding George Washington.
Inventories of American Painting and Sculpture, Smithsonian American Art Museum:
Control Number: IAS 55140005
Modeled Feb. 23, 1856. Cast 1856. Dedicated July 3, 1856. Rededicated Sept. 10, 1866.
Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. H. 6 ft.; Base: approx. H. 4 ft. W. 4 ft.
Remarks: Cast of Houdon's original marble figure which stands at the Virginia State Capitol. Hubard's bronze cast of the figure was originally erected at the Virginia Military Institute (VMI) in Lexington, Virginia. Union troops who had occupied Lexington in June 1864 took the bronze figure with them
2. George Washington Statue at VMI
to Wheeling, West Virginia. The figure was returned to VMI in 1866, and rededicated Sept. 10, 1866, with Gov. Pierpont and Robert E. Lee in attendance.

3. George Washington Monument
5. Closeup of George Washington