Front Royal in Warren County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Courthouse

Front Royal Street Fighting

— Battle of Front Royal, May 23, 1862 —

Inscription. As Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson’s army pushed its way into Front Royal, Col. Bradley T. Johnson’s 1st Maryland Infantry (CSA) confronted Col. John R. Kenly’s 1st Maryland Infantry (US). The street fighting grew especially hot here, between the Warren County Court House and the Confederate military hospital just across the street to the west.

Federal troops delivered “hot musketry fire” from the large windows of one of the two-story hospital buildings, threatening the Southern advance. Gen. Richard S. Ewell asked Johnson, “Colonel, can you take that building?” Johnson replied, “Yes, sir, in five minutes.” His Marylanders, led by Capt. William H. Murray, charged and “the building was taken in half the time promised.” The tide of battle then flowed from the courthouse area north on Crescent Street toward Chester Street. House-to-house fighting ensued as the Federals retreated to Richardson’s Hill.

The Confederates were surprised to find themselves dodging enthusiastic civilians as well as bullets when sucessionist women ran into the streets to greet their liberators, waving their bonnets, cheering and screaming. One soldier wrote, “Indeed the ladies were perfectly regardless of danger, balls flying in every direction, but there they stood, pointing
out where some Yankees had hidden and encouraging us in every way.” Soon many of these women would be caring for the wounded of both sides.

(sidebar) In June, 1861, the Confederate government established three military hospitals in Front Royal. Federal troops used the two-story barrack-style building for cover during the battle on May 23, 1862.

The present Warren County courthouse was built in 1935-36 on the site of the antebellum one, which was also occupied by the 1st Maryland Infantry, USA during the battle.

Warren County was named for Gen. Joseph Warren, from Massachusetts, who was killed during the battle of Bunker Hill in 1775. The county was formed in 1836 from parts of Frederick and Shenandoah Counties.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

This is a previous iteration of the marker. While the information is identical, formatting is slightly different.

Regarding The Courthouse. This marker is one of several from a driving tour of the Front Royal Battlefield. The markers are listed in sequence on the Battle of Front Royal Virtual Tour by Markers link below.

4. Confederate Soldiers Memorial
CSA, 1861–1865. Unveiled July 4, 1911. This monument was erected to commemorate the courage and patriotism of the men from Warren County, who served honorably, in the Confederate Army. “To those who fought and lived, and to those who fought and died. To those who gave much, and those who gave all.”
5. Confederate Soldiers Memorial Statue
6. The Present Warren County Courthouse