Gainesville in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Stand Up Fight

Second Battle of Manassas

— Day One - August 28, 1862 - Nightfall —

The portrait at left is captioned, Union Brig. Gen. John Gibbon was reared in North Carolina and had three brothers in the Confederate army.
Inscription. Union Brig. Gen. John Gibbon advanced through the woods with his men intent on driving off the Confederate artillery. Discovering Stonewall Jackson's infantry in force and "...finding that the regiment had become badly involved I ordered the rest of the brigade rapidly up to its support. They moved up and promptly formed in line ... then for over an hour the most terrific musketry fire I have ever listened to rolled along those two lines of battle."

"A sheet of flame seemed to go out from each side" as the exchange of deadly volleys continued into the growing darkness. Outnumbered and exposed, the Union line held its ground, returning fire with discipline and great effect. Fence rails gave little protection to the famed "Stonewall Brigade" less than 50 yards in front. Gibbon was pleased with his largely untested Midwestern troops who stood firm under fire.

John Gibbon's "Black Hat" Brigade - named for their distinctive black Hardee hats - first proved their tenacity at Second Manassas. Here they held their ground against an overwhelming force of Stonewall Jackson's battle hardened veterans.

Losses on both sides were frightful. Gibbon's brigade lost 725 out of 1,937 men. The 56th Pennsylvania and 76th New York of Abner Doubleday's brigade lost 236 of about 550 men. The Stonewall Brigade lost 340 of 850
men. One in three men who fought here were casualties.

Caption: