Lookout Mountain in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Stevenson's Division

Brown's Brigade - Brig. Gen. John C. Brown.
Cumming's Brigade - Brig. Gen. Alfred Cumming.
Pettus' Brigade - Brig. Gen. Edmund W. Pettus.
Cherokee Artillery - Capt. Max Van Den Corput.

Nov. 23d, upon the withdrawal of Walker's Division from the line west of Chattanooga Creek to the extreme right on Missionary Ridge, Gen. Stevenson with his own and three Brigades of Cheatham's Division under Brig. Gen. John K. Jackson was assigned to the defense of that line and of Lookout Mountain, covering a distance of about 15 miles.

At the opening of the engagement Nov. 24, Brown's and Pettus' Brigades and the artillery, occupied the top of the Mountain; Cumming held part of Walker's former position between the base of the Mountain and Chattanooga Creek.

About 12:30 P.M. Pettus with three regiments was ordered to the Cravens' House and at 1 P.M. relieved Walthall's Brigade 400 yards south of the house. At 7 P.M. the Division with its artillery and ordnance trains withdrew from the mountain by the Summertown Road.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-359.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Point Park, and the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park: November 24, 1863 series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1805.

View of the historic marker along the pathway that runs due north, to the cluster of markers and cannons that are in the background, at the mountain's "overlook."

View of the historic marker along the pathway that runs due south to the entrance gate of Point Park.