Camas in Clark County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Crown Zellerbach Employee World War II Memorial

Inscription.
In honor of the employees from this division who gave their lives while serving in the armed forces during World War II.

Curtin P Barnett • James F Hagensen • Thelma A Rancore • Jimmie Clark Berg • Wayne A Harwood • Lewis L Ray • Eugene P Brundage • John D Howard • Walter E Resner • Elmer Buskirk • Vernon W Kane • Gordon E Robertson • Chester H Bonde • Laurence C Koplin • Eugene P Shauvin • Leonard B Conway • Mickey B Ludwig • Albert F Tews • Harold D Farris • Joseph R Nash • Robert C Tracy • Clarence E Osborne

Erected 1947 by Crown Zellerbach Corporation.

More about this memorial. The marker is on the left side as you enter Camas, heading east, on NW 6th Avenue. On your right will be the Georgia Pacific paper plant (formerly Crown Zellerbach). Division Street is just past the memorial and just before WA-14 Alt turns south on Adams Street. There is no parking right by the marker so continue past Adams and park in the next block.

The marker with the iron fence around it and the flagpole behind it.
Looking west from Division Street at the slope where the memorial is located. This paper plant has been in the same place for over 100 years through several different names starting with the Columbia Paper Plant on April 20, 1884.