Wickliffe in Ballard County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Welcome to Wickliffe Mounds

State Historic Site

Inscription. Nearly one thousand years ago, this village was home for Native Americans of the prehistoric Mississippian culture. Peaceful farmers, these mound building Indians lived throughout the Ohio and Mississippi river valleys. Exhibits at Wicklffe Mounds museum interpret the culture of the Mississippian people and the scientific discipline of archaeology. Research continues to provide important information about this archaeological site and its history. Operated by the Kentucky Department of Parks, Wickliffe Mounds has been designated as a Kentucky Archaeological Landmark and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

5. Lifeways Building (Mound D)
To photography is allowed in this building. All human remains have been removed for this site. The artifacts that you will see are man made are from the time period when this area was a village. You will see pottery, animal remains, site of infant burials grinding stones, etc.
6. The Ceremonial Mound (Mound A)
8. Welcome to Wickliffe Mounds
9. Architecture Building Mound B
To photography is allowed in this building. This building shows that a family lived where this building stands.
10. The Cemetery Building (Mound C)