Cuba in Crawford County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The River

Inscription. Viva Cuba's vintage river mural, The River depicts the use of the river as a source of recreation, beauty and transportation. Since Missouri is a from of the Indian word Missou-ly meaning canoe. It is an appropriate subject for the ninth mural. During the 20s-40s many river resorts flourished along the rivers. The rivers were also used to transport logs to market. The mural sponsored by the Bass family of Steelville, reflects their heritage as members of Meramec, Courtois and Huzzah River families who made their living along the rivers and enjoyed the river's recreation.

Gold Sponsors,
The Bass Family in memory of Robert F. Bass Sr.