Alpharetta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Future Farmers of America Log Cabin

Inscription. Over one hundred members of Milton High School's Future Farmers of America built this rustic cabin. Teacher P.L. Elkins provided seed money and oversight for the project. The purpose of the project was to give the young men an opportunity to learn all steps in creating a log cabin. Hand-hewn log construction with cement chinking characterizes this one-room, one-floor cabin with a loft and fireplace. Trees from the Bob Nesbit farm were used for logs, and Alpharetta merchants and farmers provided other supplies. The cabin is emblematic of log homes built by early Georgia settlers. It was then used as a meeting place for organizations, and even a Milton High School prom. The cabin serves as a teaching museum for the Alpharetta Historical Society.

Erected 2008 by City of Alpharetta. (Marker Number 10.)

More about this marker. The marker is part of the Alpharetta “History Walk,” a walking tour of historic sites in the city.

Looking east on Milton Avenue
The log cabin is in the background.