Northville in Fulton County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chimney Swifts of Northville, New York

Inscription.

Migratory Birds who span approximately 7000 miles from the Amazon jungle of South America to the north country of New York State.

First Study of the Chimney Swifts was made by Walker A. La Rowe of the Northville Rotary Club. Mr. La Rowe, after studying migratory data originated a welcome celebration for the return of the Chimney Swifts to Northville on May 6 each year, which was also the birthday of Frank B. Hubbal, the original owner of this property.

These birds can be observed any fair-weather evening at dusk during the months of May through mid-August, first circling the chimney, creating a funneling appearance before dropping inside to cling to the bricks and mortar for the night.

Erected by Northville Rotary.

Regarding Chimney Swifts of Northville, New York. May 6th each year the village of Northville celebrates the return of the Chimney Swifts to the Hubbell Chimney. Hubbell’s chimney was built by Stephen Acker in 1880 during the construction of the Globe Metallic Binding Company owned by Ray Hubbell and James A. Cole. The formal festivities of welcoming back the birds were started in 1958 after local businessman, Walker LaRowe, had observed the punctual return of the birds each year, which coincided with the birthday of onetime chimney owner, Frank Hubbell. The Hubbell Memorial Chimney is all that's left of the Hubbell Glove Factory, which burned to the ground in January 1918. The swifts leave on August 20 every year.

The marker is at ground level within the chainlink fence which surrounds the chimney.
briefly see the marker at the end of this YouTube segment on a local news report covering the chimney's demise. (Submitted on February 16, 2013, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)

1. Northville Chimney Demolished
On Monday, December 24, 2012 The Daily Gazette in Schenectady reported the Hubbell Chimney in Northville had been demolished "a few weeks ago", much to the surprise and dismay of local residents who have enjoyed a 60 year old annual tradition of celebrating the return of the swifts to the chimney on May 6th each year. The nearly 100 year old chimney had been showing signs of its age and had started to crumble. Presumably Arthur Horton who owns the land where the chimney stood had it removed due to liability concerns.
    — Submitted February 16, 2013, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.

3. The Hubbell Memorial Chimney
4. The Northville Chimney - Gone
The location at 2nd Avenue and Bridge Street in Northville where the chimney once stood, where once a year hundreds of nesting chimney swifts would arrive from their winter home. The chimney was removed in December of 2012.
5. Detail of the Hubbel Chimney in Northville
6. Chimney Swifts Entering the Chimney
What appears to be a faint whisp of smoke leaving the chimney is actually the blurred motions of a number of the swifts swirling and decending into the chimney at dusk.
7. A Chimney Swift