Hayes in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Frontier Village

The Entrance Forts / The One-Room Schoolhouse / Main Street / The Lost Dutchman Mine

Inscription.
From 1961 to 1980 the park that you are now standing in was home to a one-of-a-kind western themed amusement park called Frontier Village
The Entrance Forts
The main entrance was built to resemble the gates of an early western frontier fort. The bottom of the forts housed the ticket boot and visitor information. Guests could take a stroll up the stairs of the forts and be treated to a wonderful view of the park. These are some of the birds that will be living in the Frontier Village birdhouses throughout the park. This replica of The Entrance Forts has entrance holes and cavities that specially designed to attract White-breasted Nutcatches. Downy Woodpecker • White-Breasted Nutcatch • Western Bluebird • House Wren • Chestnut-backed Chickadee

The One-Room Schoolhouse
Nestled in the high grounds of Frontier Village, the little red schoolhouse welcomed visitors to go back in time to see how children of the Old West went to school. Old-fashioned desks with working inkwells adorned the little classroom. The park went to great lengths to recreate the fine details, including an original school bell that was used at the New Almaden School on the hill, from the 1870’s to the end of operations and donated to the village by the Almaden Museum.
These are some of the
birds that will be living in the Frontier Village birdhouses throughout the park. This replica of The One-room Schoolhouse has entrance holes and cavities that specially designed to attract House Wrens.

The Old Railroad Station
An ornate Victorian train station was once located here, greeting visitors to Frontier Village. The Railroad cars made their journey around the park, treating fans to the sights of the Canoe and Burro Rides, the Badlands, Ferris wheel and Spirit of Kitty Hawk. Riders would often be treated to a shoot-out with members of the Gunfighters Gang. These are some of the birds that will be living in the Frontier Village birdhouses throughout the park. This replica of The Old Railroad Station has entrance holes and cavities that specially designed to attract Western Bluebirds.

Main Street
You are currently standing at the site of old Main Street, Families would stroll down the dusty road to find their favorite Frontier Village character, a hot dog, or the cotton candy stand. The General Store, Silver Dollar Saloon, Trading Post and Marshall’s Office all adorned this charming road, and the gunfighters held their legendary shoot-outs here. These are some of the birds that will be living in the Frontier Village birdhouses throughout the park. This replica of old Main Street has entrance holes and
cavities that specially designed to attract Downy Woodpeckers.

The Lost Dutchman Mine
This once the site of the Lost Dutchman Mine ride. As eerie music floated through the air, adult and kids alike zigzagged their way through a maze of scary stalactites, whirlpools, falling rocks, skeletons of old timers and a old miner setting off a dynamite charge at the end of the ride. The mine ride was also the backdrop for the always-stocked trout fishing pond.
These are some of the birds that will be living in the Frontier Village birdhouses throughout the park. This replica of The Lost Dutchman Mine has entrance holes and cavities that specially designed to attract Chestnut-backed Chickadees.

More about this marker. Frontier Village was a Western-style theme park, popular in the 1960s and 70s. Prior to becoming an amusement park, the land was a rose garden on the Hayes/Chynoweth Estate. After Frontier Village closed, the property subsequently became Edenvale, a San Jose City park.
Today the only signs of Frontier Village that remain are some empty ponds and water channels and five birdhouses that mark the locations of some of the Frontier Village buildings.
Each June there is an annual gathering of former employees, and others, remembering Frontier Village.

Diamond Lil's Silver Dollar Saloon image. Click for more information.
via Alamediainfo, unknown