Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Negley's and Wilder's Demonstrations Against Chattanooga

Inscription. On June 7 and 8, 1862, General Negley in command of a Union reconnoitering force appeared on Stringer's Ridge northwest of this point, and screened by the timber opened with artillery on the city and line of rifle pits (then under command of Gen. Leadbetter), creating some confusion among citizens and troops. Negley's artillery was replied to by Capt. Put. Darden's Mississippi battery from this position and, from the eastern spur of this elevation known as Reservoir Hill, by Capt. R. L. Barry's Tennessee Battery, and Capt. T. L. Massenberg's Georgia artillery. Negley made no attempt to cross the river, and withdrew without loss.

In executing a part of Gen. Rosecrans' plan to divert attention from the crossing of the main body of his army at points down the river by threatening Gen. Bragg's right and center, Col. Wilder's Brigade of mounted infantry, on August 21, 1863, occupied the position from which Negley had made his demonstration, and vigorously shelled the city and line of defensive works.

He was responded to by Confederate batteries, but without serious loss on either side.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-15.)