Fort Smith in Sebastian County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Welcome to Fort Smith

Fort Smith National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Founded in 1817 by the U.S. Army to contain a volatile Indian feud, Fort Smith later served as a major supply depot for western military posts, and finally as headquarters of the Federal Court for the Western District of Arkansas. For over 80 years, the federal government used Fort Smith to establish and maintain law and order in the Indian Territory (present day Oklahoma).

Fort Smith National Historic Site preserves the remains of these two military posts and the federal court. During your visit, make sure to visit the following locations at the park.

Visitor Center- The Barracks/Courthouse/Jail building Exhibits, restrooms, and bookstore
The Gallows
The Commissary Storehouse
The first Fort Smith
Trail of Tears Overlook

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Welcome to Fort Smith map
4. Fort Smith Courthouse, jail & barracks
5. Fort Smith parade grounds and historic commissary storehouse
6. Fort Smith Gallows
7. Fort Smith
This memorial built of the original stones, marks the location of the fort erected in 1838-1842 for protection against the Indians. The wall was 12 feet high and 2 feet thick with port holes about 4 feet apart. The main buildings in the enclosure were The Commissary; Two Officers headquarters; The Quarter-Master’s Headquarters and The Soldiers’ Barracks, afterwards the United States court, presided over by Judge I.C. Parker of the western district. Erected in 1930 by the Martha Baker Thurman Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, dedicated 1936.