Fulton in Callaway County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The National Winston Churchill Museum

Inscription. Commemorates Churchill's "Iron Curtain" speech delivered at Westminster College, Fulton, Missouri on March 5, 1946, in which he warned:

"From Stettin in the Baltic to Trieste in the Adriatic an IRON CURTAIN has descended across the Continent. Behind that line lie all the capitals of the ancient states of Central and Eastern Europe.

Warsaw, Berlin, Prague, Vienna, Budapest, Belgrade, Bucharest and Sofia, all these famous cities and the populations around them lie in what I must call the Soviet Sphere, and all are subject to one form or another, not only to Soviet influence but th a very high and, in some cases, increasing measure of control from Moscow."

Sculptor Don Wiegand has captured the dramatic moment of the speech's warning to the world - the downward thrust of Churchill's arm as he declares: "An Iron Curtain has descended."

Map
The East-West division of Europe created by the Iron Curtain.