Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

First Army Corps

3rd Penn. Reserve Infantry,
4th Penn. Reserve Infantry,
7th Penn. Reserve Infantry,
8th Penn. Reserve Infantry,

Magilton's Brigade formed line at 5:30 a.m. on the left of Anderson's Brigade. At 630 a.m. it advanced through the North Woods, deployed in the open fields and had reached the north fence of the Cornfield when it was sent to the left in support of Seymour and Ricketts. Its ammunition having been exhausted, it was relieved by Williams' Division of the Twelfth Corps and withdrawn to the ridge in rear of Joseph Poffenberger's.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 16.)

Other nearby markers. At least 10 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. 3rd Regt. Pennsylvania (here, next to this marker); 1st Corps, 3rd Division, 2nd Brigade Bivouac (here, next to this marker); Meade's Division, First Army Corps (a few steps from this marker); a different marker also named Meade's Division, First Army Corps (a few steps from this marker); a different marker also named First Army Corps (a few steps from this marker); 4th Regiment Pennsylvania Reserve Volunteer Corps (within shouting distance of this marker); 8th Regt. Pennsylvania Reserver Volunteer Corps (within shouting distance of this marker); "The Battle Opened" (within shouting distance of this marker); The Culmination of Another Great Tragedy was at Hand (within shouting distance of this marker); Clara Barton (about 400 feet away, measured in a direct line). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Sharpsburg.

2. 2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, I Corps.
Col. Magilton assumed command when Col. Henry Bolinger was wounded at the Battle of South Mountain. (Submitted on March 2, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Col. Albert Lewis Magilton - Find-a-grave. (Submitted on October 25, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
4. Col. Albert Lewis Magilton. (Submitted on October 25, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Cluster of Tablets around the 3rd Pennsylvania Reserves Monument
War Department Tablets (from left to right) 16, 15, 11 and 1 flank the 3rd Pennsylvania Reserves Monument along side the northern leg of Mansfield Avenue. The unit bivouac tablet D stands closest to the camera on the left.
Second From the Left
5. Magilton's Pennsylvania Reserves Advance
Looking south from near the marker's location on Mansfield Avenue toward the cornfield. The immediate foreground here was part of the North Woods. In the distance on the left is the standing remnant of the East Woods. The Brigade advanced straight south from this point, across D.R. Miller's fields and stopped at the north fence of the cornfield. The Brigade then turned into the East Wood and faced southwest to protect the left flank Hartsuff's Brigade of Ricketts' Division.