Searsport in Waldo County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Home of Clara Pendleton Blanchard 1843-1931 / La maison de Clara Pendleton Blanchard 1843-1931

Searsport, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
For 40 years Clara sailed, first with her father at age nine, then with her husband, Captain William Blanchard, aboard 13 vessels in all. She enjoyed one of the longest documented lives at sea and sailed to all parts of the world. Clara was one of five sisters to marry sea captains. Over the next 19 years this seafaring couple had eight children with only one born on land. Four of her sons would go on to become masters of their own vessels. After "coming ashore" in 1904, Captain Blanchard took one last passage with their son, Captain Frederick, leaving Clara at home in Searsport where she would bear her grief. Her husband and son died when the bark Willard Mudgett was lost at sea. Photos show the vessel, Captain and Clara Blanchard as a young couple and Captain Blanchard shortly before his death.

Erected 2009 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 15.)

In addition, it is included in the Lost at Sea series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1904.

More about this marker. Marker #15 (of 17) in "The Museum in the Streets". The text on the Marker is in English, followed by a French translation.

4. Captain and Clara Blanchard as a young couple
5. Captain Blanchard shortly before his death.