Avondale Estates in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Waffle House

Inscription. At this location, on Labor Day 1955, Avondale Estates neighbors Joe Rogers, Sr., and Tom Forkner founded the first Waffle House restaurant. The name was inspired by the most popular item on the original menu. The restaurant's focus on fast-food speed and round-the-clock service reflected mid-century societal shifts toward an automobile culture. As suburbs and the interstate highway system developed throughout the region and the nation, Waffle House grew to include over 1,600 locations nationwide, becoming an American cultural icon open 24 hours a day, seven days a week. In 2004 Waffle House reacquired the original restaurant building and opened it as a museum in 2008.

Erected 2012 by Georgia Historical Society, the Waffle House, the City of Avondale Estates, and the Avondale Estates Downtown Development Authority. (Marker Number 44-2.)

3. The Waffle House Marker Dedication
The marker prior to dedication
4. The Waffle House Marker Dedication
The marker was dedicated on September 9, 2012, at this site: the first Waffle House, now the company's museum.
5. The Waffle House Marker Dedication
Pat Warner, Waffle House Director of Culture, welcomed a large crowd of attendees to the dedication.
6. The Waffle House Marker Dedication
Ed Rieker, Mayor of Avondale Estates, welcomed attendees to the dedication.
7. The Waffle House Marker Dedication
Robert L. Brown, Chairman of the Georgia Historical Society Board of Curators, was one of the featured speakers at the dedication.
8. The Waffle House Marker Dedication
Walt Ehmer, President and CEO of Waffle House, introduced the founders of the company.
9. The Waffle House Marker Dedication
Tom Forkner, one of the two founders of Waffle House, reminisces about how he and Joe Rogers, Sr., founded the chain.
10. The Waffle House Marker Dedication
Robert Brown, Tom Forkner, Joe Rogers, Sr., and Mayor Ed Rieker prepare to unveil the marker.