Mount Auburn in Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

William Howard Taft / Robert Alphonso Taft

Inscription.
William Howard Taft. Born here on September 15, 1857, William Howard Taft is the only American to have served as President and Chief Justice of the United States. His unique career of public service began after he graduated from Yale University and Cincinnati Law School. He became an Ohio Superior Court Judge at age 29. In 1892, he was appointed a judge of the United States Circuit Court of Appeals. In 1900, President William McKinley sent him to the Philippines as chief civil administrator. President Theodore Roosevelt named him Secretary of War in 1904, and he was elected president of the United States four years later. In 1921, President Harding named Taft Chief Justice, a position that he relished, serving until just before his death in 1930.

Robert Alphonso Taft. Robert A. Taft, son of William Howard Taft, was born in Cincinnati on September 8, 1889, and graduated from Yale University and Harvard Law School. After serving in a number of administrative posts, he served in the Ohio Legislature from 1921 - 1932. Elected as a United States Senator in 1938, he served until shortly before his death in 1953. He rose to the rank of Senate Majority Leader and, in three separate presidential election cycles in 1940, 1948 and 1952, was a chief competitor for the Republican Party nomination. Taft emerged as a leading

figure in the party's conservative wing. He was the co-sponsor of the Taft-Hartley Act of 1947, which sought equity between labor and business in collective bargaining. For his leadership, Senator Taft was given an honorary title of "Mr. Republican."

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission & The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 43-31.)

Regarding William Howard Taft / Robert Alphonso Taft. For Robert Taft: "Elected as a United States Senator in 1938, he served until shortly before his death in 1953." He is listed elsewhere as U.S. Senator until he died.

1. William Howard Taft National Historic Site. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on September 10, 2012, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

2. Robert A. Taft. Biographical Directory of the United States Congress website entry (Submitted on September 10, 2012, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

3. William Howard Taft National Historic Site
4. William Howard Taft National Historic Site
5. William Howard Taft
This c. 1910 portrait of William Howard Taft by William Valentine Schevill hangs in the National Gallery in Washington DC.

“William Howard Taft would have much preferred it if his White House predecessor, Theodore Roosevelt, had appointed him to the Supreme Court. But Roosevelt had other plans for this man who had been one of his most trusted advisers. In November 1908, the good-natured Taft found himsetf elected to the presidency as Roosevelt's hand-picked successor.

In many respects, Taft's administration continued Roosevett's progressive reforms that sought to monitor the nation's economic life. But many of Taft's old allies questioned the sincerity of his commitment and ultimately regarded him as a betrayer of the Roosevelt legacy. As a result, in Taft's bid for reelection ih 1912, he faced a challenge not only from Democratic hopeful Woodrow Wilson but also the third-party presidential candidacy of the man who had put him in the White House, Theodore Roosevelt. In the three-way contest, Taft came in a distant third.”
via Amazon, unknown
6. Robert A. Taft