Near Strasburg in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Bowman

Inscription. The stone house to the south is Fort Bowman, or Harmony Hall, built about 1753 for George Bowman who emigrated from Pennsylvania in 1731-1732. The house is an important example of the Pennsylvania German influence on Shenandoah Valley architecture. There was born Maj. Joseph Bowman, second in command in Gen. George Rogers Clark’s expedition for the conquest of the Northwest in 1778-1779 during the Revolutionary War. Among those buried in the Bowman family cemetery nearby are Joseph Bowman’s brother, Capt. Isaac Bowman, and Samuel Kercheval, the early-19th-century historian of the Valley.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number A-55.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced an older marker with the same title and number that read The stone house to the south is Fort Bowman, or Harmony Hall, built about 1753. Here was born Major Joseph Bowman, second in command in George Rogers Clark’s expedition for the conquest of the Northwest..

1. Location of Fort Bowman
On the map, Fort Bowman is located a short distance southwest of the marker at the end of Fort Bowman Road. However, it cannot be viewed from the marker because Interstate 81 was built between the two points.
    — Submitted July 22, 2009, by Linda Walcroft of Woodstock, Virginia.

2. Additional photos?
2. Three Markers in the Median of the Valley Pike

We lived in Ft. Bowman from 1983 to 1985. If you would like some photos of the interior and exterior while we lived there, I could go through my albums and digitize a few of them for you to add to the website.
We had a wonderful experience living there, so much so that our oldest son had a painting of Harmony Hall commissioned, that hangs in his living room to this day. It was truly inspiring to look out the front door and see Massanutten Mountain nearby.
    — Submitted December 6, 2016, by Jon Michael Casey of Carlisle, Pennsylvania.

3. Fort Bowman