South Haven in Van Buren County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Frank E. Warner

September 8, 2012
Inscription. This property, known as the Bailey Home, was purchased from Liberty Bailey, father of Dr. Liberty Hyde Bailey, by Frank E. Warner in 1918. Mr. Warner made this his home until his death in 1926.

Mr. Warner was a pioneer fruit grower of this community and an authority on fruit culture. His counsel and advice was in great demand. This house, having been the home of Liberty Hyde Bailey and Frank Warner for many years, has become the shrine of horticulturists of the community, state and nation.

In addition to his keen interest in fruit culture, Mr. Warner took a very active part in the civic and religious activities of this community.

2. Dr. Liberty Hyde Bailey Birthplace