Bristow in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The "Tigers" of Louisiana

Bristoe Station

September 9, 2012
Inscription.
In this creek bed, three Louisiana regiments made a stand. These men, many recruited from the wharves of New Orleans, had already established a reputation as hard fighters and were labeled “Tigers” by their comrades. Their brigade commander here at Bristoe was Col. Henry Forno. After first skirmishing with the Federals along Kettle Run, 1 ½ miles to the southwest along the railroad, Forno withdrew the 6th and 8th Louisiana regiments to this area and sent the rest of his brigade to the high ground near Brentsville Road, behind you ¼ mile.

As the first Federal regiment arrived, the Louisianans laid down a devastating fire. As the afternoon continued, they kept a heavy fire as more and more Federal regiments arrived in the field in front of you. Forno ordered up the 5th Louisiana Infantry to this area to bolster the line. By 4:30 p.m., with ammunition running low and facing overwhelming odds in an ever-increasing Federal force in their front and flanks, Forno pulled his men back toward Bristoe Station, ¼ mile behind you. The Louisianans left 83 dead and wounded here as they pulled back.

The enemy coming down the railroad attacked the Louisiana Brigade. Col. [Forno], was in command, had his men lying down in the pines – & as the Federals advanced, he kept perfectly quiet till they
were within 50 or 60 yards – then fired and charged. Many were killed and wounded; the rest ran like turkeys…
Maj. Campbell Brown, CSA staff officer

Erected 2012 by Prince William County Department of Public Works, Historic Preservation Division.

More about this
September 9, 2012
marker.
The marker displays (Above) Flag of the 6th Louisiana Infantry Courtesy of the Museum of the Confederacy and (Below) Alcibiades DeBlanc and Robert Perry, 6th Louisiana Infantry Courtesy of Confederate Memorial Hall, New Orleans LA.

The marker also displays a map of the battlefield indicating troop positions and movements.

September 2, 2012
September 9, 2012
5. Creek Bed
According to the map on the marker, this creek bed would have been the position taken by the 6th Louisiana.