Columbia in Boone County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Memorial Union Tower

paid the full measure
of devotion

[Roll of Honored Dead]

Tipping of the Hats

When the Memorial Union Tower was completed in 1926, the names of MU's honored 117 men who lost their lives in World War I were inscribed on the inside walls of this archway for all future generations of MU students and Missourians to pay their respects. Tradition has it that whenever men and women walk through the archway, they should tip their hats as a sign of respect to their deceased brothers.

The chimes and clock in this tower were presented to the university by Charles Baird of Kansas City Missouri, Chairman of the University of Missouri Board of Visitors

Dedicated November 26, 1936

Erected 1926 by University of Missouri.