Belfast in Waldo County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

First Church

Belfast, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
The First Church congregation built this meeting house and dedicated it on November 15, 1818. The frame was raised by men from Belfast and neighboring towns. The parish committee provided a barrel of punch for the workers. Notable features include a Paul Revere bell, the first church bell in Belfast, hung the following year, and the town-owned clock built in 1836 by Phineas Quimby and Major Timothy Chase. Over the years the church has been lovingly maintained by its congregation. In 1975 the George Stevens tracker organ, which was installed in 1848, was fully restored, and the clock tower and steeple were refurbished in 1998. The first minister of the church, the Rev. William Frothingham, served for 27 years and many distinguished ministers have followed in his footsteps.

Erected 2004 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 11.)

More about this marker. Marker #11 (of 30) in "The Museum in the Streets". The text on the Marker is in English, followed by a French translation.

3. First Church