Music Row in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Bradley Studios

Inscription. In 1955, brothers Owen and Harold Bradley built a recording studio in the basement of a house on this site. They added another studio here in an army Quonset Hut, producing hits by Patsy Cline, Red Foley, Brenda Lee, Marty Robbins, Sonny James, and others. Columbia Records purchased the studios in 1962. The studio established its reputation in the music industry with hits by stars including Johnny Cash, Bob Dylan, Roger Miller, George Jones, and Tammy Wynette.

Erected 2011 by Mike Curb Foundation, The Historical Commission of Metropollitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 140.)

3. Bradley Studios Guitars