Appomattox in Appomattox County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee’s Last Headquarters

Inscription. A short distance inside these woods stood Robert E. Lee’s last headquarters. Here on April 8, 1865, he held his final council of war. Here on April 10 he issued his farewell order to his army. And from here, on April 12, he departed for home – across a devastated landscape to war-ravaged Richmond.

Maj. Gen. John B. Gordon described Lee’s last council, the night of April 8:
“There was no tent there, no chairs, and no camp stools. On blankets spread upon the ground or on saddles…we sat around the great commander…No tongue or pen will ever be able to describe the unutterable anguish of Lee’s commanders as they looked into the clouded face of their beloved leader and sought to draw from it some hope.”

Lee and his commanders decided to make one last effort to break past the approaching Union columns. That effort would come the next morning, April 9, on the fields and ridges west of the village. With its failure would pass the last hope to save Lee’s army.

Erected by Appomattox Court House National Historic Park. National Park Service.

More about this marker. The upper left of the marker shows a standing Gen. Lee addressing three of his generals. It is described as “A conjectural view of Lee’s last council of war.”

The upper right of the marker contains a sketch that “shows the view from this spot toward the village of Appomattox Court House, atop the ridge in the distance. Also present is a copy of “Lee’s farewell orders to his troops – General Orders No. 9. Oft-quoted, the text of the order had become a Southern classic. It was written by Lee’s
military secretary, Lt. Col. Charles Marshall.”

3. Markers at Lee's Headquarters
4. Appomattox Trail Map
5. Site of Lee's Last Headquarters
Marker is at the eastern entrance to Appomattox Court House National Historic Park.
6. Actual site of Lee's last HQ
On this spot were established the headquarters of the Army of Northern Virginia, General Robert E. Lee, C.S.A., commanding, from April 8th to April 11th, 1865.
7. Updated National Park Service Sign At Lee’s Headquarters Wayside
Sketch of Appomattox Court House and Lee's Farewell to his Troops.