Tyler in Smith County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Camp Ford Stockade

Confederate Prisoner of War Camp

— Union Prisoners —

Inscription. The initial prisoners to arrive at Camp Ford were kept in the open with no stockade. Panic resulted with the arrival with over 600 prisoners October 23, 1863. The Camp Commander, Col. R.T.P. Allen, with only 40 guards, discovered a plot among the prisoners for a mass break out. Planters in the area were called upon to bring their slaves and erect a stockade. The work commenced on November 11 and within 10 days an area of about three and a half acres was enclosed with a wall made of split logs standing sixteen feet out of the ground.
   The west wall ran about ten yards east of this location. The main gate was not discovered during the archaeological work, but is thought to be about 75 yards to the south. Immediately outside the gate was the "wolf pen" where prisoners would be held for disciplinary reasons, as well as a cabin for the officer on guard.

Erected by Smith County Historical Society.

Regarding Camp Ford Stockade. Camp Ford was the largest Confederate Prisoner of War Camp west of the Mississippi River during the American Civil War. Established in August of 1863, the camp was not closed until May 19, 1865. At its peak in July 1864, over 5,300 prisoners were detained there. (Smith County Historical Society)

Period drawing of slaves building a stockade. The work here would have been similar.
3. Camp Ford Stockade recreation