North Fork in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Hungry, Wet and Cold

Inscription. The historic Lewis and Clark Expedition travelled along this river in 1805. As the first white men to document this region, their maps, diaries, and encounters with different cultures forever changed the western landscape.
Cold, wet and hungry, Captain Clark's Reconnaisance Party made camp near here. Winter was approaching and a decision had to be made as to whether or not to continue with the Expedition's mission of finding a "navigable" route to the Pacific Ocean. Find out what the small scouting party decided at Pine Creek Rapids, (15 miles down river).

August 23, 1805
"We set out early proceed on with great dificuelty as the rocks were So Sharp large and unsettled and the hillsides Steep that the horses could with the greatest risque and dificult get on, no provisions as the 5 Sammons given us yesterday by the Inndians were eaten last night, one goose killed this morning: at 4 miles we came to a place the horses Could not pass without going into the river, we passed one mile to a very bad riffle the water Confined in a narrrow Channel & Beeting against the left Shore, as we have no parts further and the Mounts, jut So close as to prevent the possibiley of horses proceeding down, I determined to delay the party here and with my guide and three men proceed on down to examine if the river continued bad
or was practiable."

--Cpt. William Clark

Erected by U.S. Forest Service and the National Forest Foundation.

More about this marker. This is a simple National
2. Captain William Clark's Diary Notation
Forest interpretive marker. It is notable because the Salmon River country was where the Expedition was on the verge of ending its westward travel until the Shoshone and Nez Perce people, showing traditional Native American hospitality, assisted their travels through the Rocky Mountains.

Regarding Hungry, Wet and Cold. The Salmon was designated a Wild and Scenic River several decades ago, and this road is one path to the Frank Church River of no Return Wilderness. Mining, ranching, logging and downstream dam building have affected the area. Actually, short of most of the salmon being gone, and development in the flatter areas, today the region's upper reaches would be familiar to Lewis, Clark and the various Tribes traveling through, managing and using these lands. Wildlife and fish numbers are being nurtured back to stable numbers, wolves reintroduced, bears routinely rob apple trees, bighorn sheep and elk come down from the crags to water in creeks and rivers at dawn and dusk.