King City in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Jolon

Inscription.
The town of Jolon (pronounced Hōe-Lōne) was established in the 1860s to meet the needs of miners traveling to the Los Burros Mining District on the coast. It later developed into the center of commercial and social activity in southern Monterey County.

Its gradual demise began with the completion of the Southern Pacific Railroad and the subsequent development of the King City area.

The town came under ownership of William Randolph Hearst in the 1920s. In 1940 Hearst sold the property to the U.S. Army, its current owner.

Erected 1990 by Monterey Viejo Chapter 1846, E Clampus Vitus.

Regarding Jolon. This building is one of the few remaining buildings in Jolon - Determining that the local watering hole was an attractive nuisance, the Army bulldozed the road house and several other buildings at the intersection of Jolon Road and Mission Road in the late 1990s.

2. Jolon General Merchandise Building
This building is also known as The Tidball Store and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on 12/12/1976
3. General Merchandise And Farm Implements
Tidball (Jolon) Store; Jolon General Store image. Click for more information.