Williamsburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Old Capitol

Inscription. Here Patrick Henry first kindled the flames of revolution by his resolutions and speech against the Stamp Act May 29-30, 1765.

Here, March 12, 1773, Dabney Carr offered and the convention of Virginia unanimously adopted the resolutions to appoint a committee to correspond with similar committees in the other colonies: the first step taken towards the union of the states.

Here, May 15, 1776, the convention of Virginia through resolutions, drafted by Edmund Pendleton, offered by Thomas Nelson, Jr. advocated by Patrick Henry, unanimously called on congress to declare the colonies free and independent states.

Here, June 12, 1776, was adopted by the convention the immortal work of George Mason, The Declaration of Rights; and on June 29, 1776. The first written Constitution of a free and independent state ever framed.

Erected by Members of the House of Burgesses.

4. The Old Capital
5. The Old Capital
The backside of the marker
The top reads: Members of the House of Burgesses who Raleigh them May 18, 1769 and May 27, 1774 and August 1774, entered into associations against the importation of purchase of British manufactures. Peyton Randolph, Speaker & Robert Carter Nicholas, Treasurer the rest is various names.