Urban Core in Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)
REMOVED

1. Jacksonville Confederate Monument, east face
(East face)
To the Soldiers of Florida
T
his shaft is by a comrade raised in testimony of his love, recalling deeds immortal, heroism unsurpassed.
  With ranks unbroken, ragged, starved and decimated the southern soldier, for duty's sake, undaunted stood to the front of battle until no light remained to illumine the field of carnage, save the lustre of his chivalry and courage.

"Nor shall your glory be forgot
While Fame her record keeps,
Or honor points the hollowed spot
Where Valor proudly sleeps."

(South face)
Plaque is a bust of J. J. Dickinson, dressed in the uniform of a Confederate officer, including a hat with feathers. Above him, the pediment is decorated with two crossed sabres and a bugle.
Tried and True.
J.J. Dickinson

(West face)
Relief plaque of a battle scene, with troops on horseback and on foot. Above them are two crossed cannons.
Our Heroes.
God Bless Our Country
1898

(North face)
Plaque depicts a bust of E. Kirby Smith, also in military uniform. Above him are two crossed rifles.
A Christian Soldier.
E. Kirby Smith

George H. Mitchell, sculptor; Venable & Collins, contractor

Regarding Confederate Memorial 1861-1865. Description: A tall shaft, with at the top a young Confederate soldier of bronze, and at the bottom a rectangular base with four relief panels and pediment carvings. At the top, the soldier stands at parade rest, with both arms resting on the barrel of his rifle, the butt of which is on the ground in front of his proper right foot. He wears a visored cap, a great-coat and short cape which appears to ruffle in the wind.

The base is decorated with relief plaques on each side. The front plaque is a bust of J. J. Dickinson, dressed in the uniform of a Confederate officer, including a hat with feathers. Above him, the pediment is decorated with two crossed sabres and a bugle. The rear base plaque depicts a bust of E. Kirby Smith, also in military uniform. Above him are two crossed rifles. One side of the base has a text inscription plaque, with pediment decoration of two crossed oars and an anchor. The other side of the base
3. Jacksonville Confederate Monument, south face; bust of J. J. Dickinson
has a relief plaque of a battle scene, with troops on horseback and on foot. Above them are two crossed cannons. The entire monument sits in a rectangular pool."
(From the Smithsonian Art Inventory Number FL000680)

1. Verse on East face
Or Honor points the hallowed spot
Lines 61-64 from T. O'Hara's Bivouac of the Dead Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted September 26, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

4. Jacksonville Confederate Monument, west face; relief plaque of a battle scene
5. Jacksonville Confederate Monument, north face; bust of E. Kirby Smith
6. Jacksonville's 1901 Fire
Hemming Park after the fire. The Confederate monument in Hemming Park was one of the few structures to survive. Many witnesses claim that the base had a red glow during the fire.