Fremont in Sandusky County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Spiegel Grove

Inscription. The twenty-five acre estate Spiegel Grove was the home of Rutherford Birchard Hayes, the 19th president of the United States. Spiegle Grove received its name from the German word "spiegel," meaning mirror, describing pools that collect beneath the trees after a rainstorm. Hayes's uncle, Sardis Birchard, a Fremont merchant, built the home on this site in 1863. The Hayeses moved to Spiegel Grove after Hayes's second term as Ohio governor ended in 1873. They inherited the estate in 1874. The family left Fremont after Hayes's election as Ohio governor in 1874, and U.S. president in 1875. They returned to Spiegel Grove in 1881. The Hayeses expanded the home in 1880 and 1889. Lucy and Rutherford Hayes died at Spiegel Grove in 1889 and 1893 respectively. They were reburied at Spiegel Grove in 1915. Their children donated the property to the state of Ohio in 1909 in order to establish the nation's first presidential library.

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, Pennies for Presidents, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 8-72.)

, and the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1863.

3. Side view of Spiegel Grove