Columbus in Platte County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church Bell

Buckeye Bell Foundry
The E. W. VanDuzen Co.
Cincinnati

Weight: 710 lbs.

The church building was built by the Congregational Society in 1866-1867. It was located on 22nd Avenue between 9th and 10th Streets in Columbus. The building was constructed from lumber from the first load of commercial freight hauled to Columbus by the Union Pacific Railroad. While being used as a church, it was also used as the high school from 1879 to 1885.

This church was bought by the Baptists in 1884 and remodeled. It was moved to its 16th Street location in 1900. The church was razed in 1936 and the lumber used in a new church called The United Lutheran Church; it was closed in 1969.

Reverend Edger A. Dorner was in charge of the congregation in 1938 and was appointed to locate a bell. He found this bell which came from a school south of Columbus which had been dismantled. With the aid of members of the church council, a bell tower was built with the local telephone company donating four telephone poles which served as the skeleton of the tower. The day the bell was dedicated, all in attendance received an interesting folder containing the history of the bell; however, to date, none of those folders have been located.

Erected
1992 by Columbus Community Foundation, Columbus Area Chamber of Commerce, and Concerned Citizens and Organizations.

2. Good Shepherd Lutheran Church Bell
3. Columbus Quincentenary Bell Tower (North)