Appomattox in Appomattox County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Clover Hill Tavern

1. Clover Hill Tavern
Inscription. Built in 1819, this was the first building in what would become the village of Appomattox Court House. The Clover Hill Tavern served travelers along the Richmond-Lynchburg Stage Road. For several decades, it offered the village’s only restaurant, only overnight lodging, and only bar. Its presence helped prompt the Virginia legislature to locate the Appomattox County seat here. In 1846, the courthouse was built across the street.

By 1865, the tavern had come on hard times – a “bare and cheerless place,” according to one Union general. It was one of only two buildings in town used by the Federal army during the surrender process. Here, on the evening of April 10, 1865, Union soldiers set up printing presses and started producing paroles for the surrendered Confederates. The Federals printed more than 30,000 parole documents here.

Erected by Appomattox Court House National Historical Park, National Park Service.

More about this marker. The top of the marker features a photograph with the caption The tavern as it appeared in 1865. The wing to the left housed the dining room, the structure to the right the bar. Both no longer stand.

2. Clover Hill Tavern with Marker on the Fence to the Right
3. Clover Hill Tavern
The marker can be seen at the far left of the fence.
4. Clover Hill Tavern
5. Inside the Clover Hill Tavern
After the surrender, printing presses were set up inside the Clover Hill Tavern. These were used to produce paroles for the Confederates soldiers.
6. Tavern Kitchen
The tavern's kitchen now serves as the park bookstore. It stands to the northwest of the tavern.
7. Slave Quarters
The slave quarters stand just north (behind) the tavern.
8. Inside the Clover Hill Tavern
More printing equipment in the Clover Hill Tavern.
9. Inside Clover Hill Tavern
Parole passes and other paperwork supplied to Confederate soldiers following the surrender.
10. Appomattox County Court House
The Clover Hill Tavern is located in the Appomattox Court House National Historical Park, across from the court house/Visitors Center.

Credits. This page was last revised on March 29, 2021. It was originally submitted on March 5, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey. This page has been viewed 2,297 times since then and 18 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on March 5, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   2. submitted on April 25, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   3. submitted on March 28, 2021, by Bradley Owen of Morgantown, West Virginia.   4, 5. submitted on March 5, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   6, 7. submitted on April 25, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   8. submitted on March 5, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   9. submitted on March 25, 2021, by Bradley Owen of Morgantown, West Virginia.   10. submitted on March 5, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.