Fayetteville in Washington County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Razorbacks

Inscription. Following a 16-0 victory over LSU in Memphis on Nov. 13, 1909, the University of Arkansas football team was greeted at the Fayetteville train station across the street by a crowd of fans and students. Arkansas was 5-0 after the win and would finish 7-0. Head coach Hugo Bezdek delivered a speech to the crowd, saying the team played “like a wild band of razorback hogs.” The name was a hit with the student body, which voted in 1910 to change the official mascot from Cardinals to Razorbacks, giving Arkansas one of the most unique and recognizable mascots in the country. This marker was placed in recognition of 100 years of the Razorbacks.

Erected 2009 by University of Arkansas Department of Intercollegiate Athletics.

Excerpt:
In 2009, the Razorback Athletic Department held an event to reenact the arrival at the Fayetteville train station, complete with a local actor, David Wright, arriving on an Arkansas & Missouri passenger train car on Dickson Street. The event was the kick off of 100 Years of the Razorback, a season-long, all-sport celebration of the 100th year of the mascot.
(Submitted on November 7, 2020.)

Former railroad depot at extreme right distance of photo