Salmon in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Sacajawea Historic Byway

Guide to 10 Historic Stops Between I-15 and Salmon Idaho

Inscription. [This marker also serves as a site map for historical and natural resource sites. The text is entered in the order of their numbers.]
1. Mud Lake Wildlife Management Area
Mud Lake Wildlife Management Area was established in 1940 by the Idaho Department of Fish & Game. The 8,853 acre wetland embodies the effort to preserve and improve nesting habitat for the trumpeter swan, sandhill crane, Canada goose, and a large variety of ducks.

2. Birch Creek
A monument along Birch Creek honors the loss of life between the Nez Perce and freight wagon teamsters. On August 15, 1877 a group of Nez Perce fleeing the U.S. Government along the Bannock Trail encountered a wagon train carring mining supplies. A struggle ensued in which one Nez Perce and five members of the freight wagon team died. Birch Creek Campground open seasonally, provides access to the Targhee National Forest.

3. Prehistoric Man
Human occupation in the Lemhi and Birch Creek Valleys dates back more than 10,000 years. The first humans found the valley forested. These forerunners of the modern Northern Shoshone Indians lived in family bands and hunted big game, such as bison and mountain sheep.

4. Charcoal Kilns
Charcoal kilns are beehive-like stone structures that once provided charcoal
for the smelter that processed lead and silver ore. A 1/4 mile self-guided interpretetive trail follows past 16 kilns which were in operation between 1886 and 1888. Charcoal production ceased during 1889 when low prices for lead and silver contributed to the end of the mines.

5. Gilmore Town Site
A state historical sign along Idaho 128 highlights the town of Gilmore. Established during the late 1880's, the town was originally called Horseshoe Gulch. During 1902, the name was changed to honor Jack Gilmer, a partner in the stage line serving the area. The Post Office charter from Washington D.C. misspelled "Gilmore" and the name remained. Learn more about Idaho's mining heritage at the Leadore Ranger Station.

6. National Trails - Leadore
Segments of three national trails run parallel to this byway: the Continenntal Divide National Scenic Trail, the Nez Perce (Nee-Me-Poo) National Historic Trail, and the Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail. Visitors are invited to learn more about these scenic and historic trails at the Leadore Ranger Station.

7. Agaidika - Lemhi Shoshone
The Lemhi Valley is the Lemhi Shoshone people's homeland. Following the Shoshone custom of naming tribes for their staple food, the Lemhi are the Agaidika - salmon eaters. Chief Tendoy was a skilled negotiator and was instrumental in
the Lemhi Shoshones' effort to maintian their homeland. However, during 1907, the tribe was relocated to a reservation at Fort Hall, Idaho.

8. Sacajawea Monument
Sacajawea, the Lemhi Shoshone (Agaidika) woman who aided the Lewis and Clark expedition was born in the Lemhi Valley in the late 1700's. Sacajawea was captured and stolen away by the Hidatsa at a young age, only to return to her homeland during her travels with the Corps of Discovery in 1805. She assisted negotiations with the Shoshone for horses and a guide by serving as an interpreter. Since Indian women did not travel with war parties, historians note that the presence of Sacajawea and her baby conveyed the peaceful intentions of the expedition.

9. Sacajawea Interpretive Center
The Sacajawea Interpretive, Cultural and Education Center features a trail of discovery. Visitors are invited to "walk into the past" on an interpretive trail that showcases a tipi encampment, riverside sweat lodge, fish weir, brush lodge camp, along with wildlife exhibits.

10. Lemhi County Historical Museum
The Lemhi County Museum houses and extensive collection of Lemhi Shoshone artificts. Clothing, beadwork, arrowheads, and ceremonial accessories, as well as photographs, showcase the Shoshone people's lives in the Lemhi and Salmon River Valleys. The discovery of
gold during 1866 in the mountains above the city of Salmon introduced a new era of history. Displays of historical implements and photographs illustrate Salmon's early mining history.

More about this marker. Marker is located in the Sacajawea Center Parking lot.

Sacajawea Center facilities in the distance. The center has many interpretive exhibits suitable for inclusion in HMdb.
Interpretive area of the Sacajawea Center is in the distance.